May 28, 2024
India Post Office Recruitment 2024

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Apply Online – For 51485 Post, Check Vacancies

India Post Office Recruitment 2024: The Indian Post Office has been recently published a recruitment for the various posts in 2024, providing a good opportunity for the candidates those seeking employment in the government sector. This job recruitment drive aims to fill a substantial number of vacancies across different regions of India.

Candidates who are want to get the job they need full information provided below to understand the eligibility criteria, application process, and other essential details related to the Post Office Recruitment 2024.

Within this in-depth article, we’ll present a thorough examination of the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, highlighting key facets such as eligibility prerequisites, application methodologies, and the subsequent selection procedures.

Contents

India Post Office Vacancy 2024

OrganizationIndia Post
PostsAssistant, Clerk, Postman, Guard, etc.
Number of Vacancies25,000+ (Expected)
Online Application Start DateJanuary 2024
Last Date to ApplyTo be announced
Exam Date (Mains)Soon

Individuals aspiring to apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 roles must meticulously review the eligibility standards outlined in the official announcement to confirm their qualifications align accordingly. The written test will evaluate candidates’ proficiency in areas such as General Awareness, English Language, Mathematics, and Reasoning. Concurrently, the medical evaluation will ascertain the physical well-being of the candidates.

Post Office Vacancy 2024

The application window for the Post Office Recruitment 2024 was initiated on 3rd August 2024 via the official portal. Prospective applicants keen on joining the India Post Office for the 2024 recruitment cycle should avail themselves of the opportunity before the deadline on 23rd August 2024.

This drive aims to fill 30,041 vacancies across various roles such as Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS), Branch Postmaster (BPM), and Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM). Candidates are advised to promptly complete and submit their applications to ensure eligibility for subsequent selection stages.

For comprehensive information, please refer to the official website, indiapost.gov.in.

The 2024 Post Office Vacancy announcement has ushered in a plethora of job prospects within the postal sector. Governed by the Department of Posts under the aegis of the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, this recruitment cycle is targeting the aforementioned 30,041 roles.

These encompass positions like Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS), Branch Postmaster (BPM), and Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM). Aspiring individuals who have cleared their 10th-grade examinations are eligible to apply online via the dedicated India Post GDS Online Portal at indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.

Given the significant number of openings and the revered stature of the postal service, this initiative stands as a commendable avenue for employment seekers to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s postal framework.

Indian Postal Circle Postman Notification 2024 PDF

ExamIndia Post Office Notification 2024
AuthorityMinistry of Communications
Vacancy98083 Posts
Post NameMail Guard, Postman, MTS
India Post Office Mail Guard Notification 2024 PDFJanuary 2024
Qualification Required10th, 12th Pass
Age Limit18-32 Years
Selection ProcessWritten Exam and DV
India Post MTS Online Form 2024January 2024
Application ModeOnline
India Post Mail Guard Online Form 2024January 2024
Documents RequiredAadhaar Card, 10th marksheet, Signature & photograph 
Type of ArticleRecruitment
India post Portalindiapost.gov.in

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification

The India Post Office is gearing up to unveil an impressive array of more than 25,000 job opportunities in 2024. Roles will encompass positions like Assistant, Clerk, Postman, and Guard. For the latest updates, aspirants are advised to regularly check the official India Post website at indiapostgdsonline.gov.in. The recruitment process will entail various phases, including a written test, medical assessment, and interview/document authentication.

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Application Fees

CategoryFees
Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 100/-
SC/ ST/ PwDRs. 0/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

India Post Sports Quota Bharti 2024

India Post Office Recruitment 2024
India Post Office Recruitment 2024

Please note that the Ministry of Communications has recently announced a recruitment drive under the Sports Quota Bharti. This recruitment encompasses 1,899 vacancies for roles including Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS. The online application process is slated to commence in January 2024.

India Post Office Vacancy 2024 Full Details

For the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, the anticipated vacancies are regionally allocated as outlined below:

Sl. No.Circle NameExpected Vacancies
1Andhra Pradesh Circle1,203
2Assam Circle1,524
3Bihar Circle1,685
4Chhattisgarh Circle1,357
5Delhi Circle1,476
6Gujarat Circle1,295
7Haryana Circle1,624
8Himachal Pradesh Circle1,248
9Jammu and Kashmir Circle1,502
10Jharkhand Circle1,632
11Karnataka Circle1,357
12Kerala Circle1,295
13Madhya Pradesh Circle1,685
14Maharashtra Circle1,453
15North Eastern Circle1,250
16Odisha Circle1,325
17Punjab Circle1,325
18Rajasthan Circle1,685
19Tamilnadu Circle1,250
20Uttar Pradesh Circle1,557
21Uttarakhand Circle1,325
22West Bengal Circle1,453
23Telangana Circle1,250
Total28,000

Kindly be aware that these figures may vary depending on official directives and notifications. It’s recommended to frequently consult the official website for the latest updates and details.

Post Office MTS Bharti 2024

  • The Post Office MTS Bharti 2024 notification is expected to be released in January 2024.
  • Eligibility criteria: Applicants should have passed the 10th grade and be aged between 18 to 30 years.
  • Application Process:
    • Visit indiapost.gov.in.
    • Complete the online application form.
  • Attach necessary documents: Aadhaar Card, 10th marksheet, and a photograph with a signature.
  • Important: Submit the application before the specified deadline to progress in the selection process.
  • Additional Details: Information on State Wise or Circle Wise India Post MTS Vacancy 2024 is provided below for further clarity.

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Eligibility

For the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates must adhere to the subsequent criteria:

Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant:

  • Possession of a Bachelor’s Degree from an esteemed institution is mandatory.
  • Proficiency in computer operations is essential.

Postman / Mail Guard:

  • Candidates should have completed their 12th-grade from a recognized educational board.
  • Computer literacy is a prerequisite.
  • Proficiency in the local language of the relevant postal circle or division at least up to the tenth-grade level is required.
  • An authentic license for light motor vehicles or two-wheelers is compulsory for the postman role. However, this requirement is waived for those with Benchmark Disabilities.

Multi Tasking Staff (MTS):

  • A minimum educational qualification of passing the 10th grade from an accredited Board is necessary.
  • Notably, computer proficiency is not obligatory for the MTS position.

Sports Quota:

  • Individuals who have excelled at national or international athletic events.
  • College athletes who have participated in tournaments.
  • Representatives from state school teams in national sports events.
  • Recipients of the National Physical Efficiency Awards.

India Post Office Postman Vacancy 2024

Name of the CircleMTS Recruitment 2024Postman Recruitment 2024Mail Guard Recruitment 2024
Andhra Pradesh11662289108
Assam74793473
Bihar1956185195
Chattisgarh34661316
Delhi2667290320
Gujarat2530452474
Haryana818104324
Himachal Pradesh3834237
Jammu & Kashmir401395XX
Jharkhand60088914
Karnataka1754388790
Kerala1424293074
Madhya Pradesh1268206252
Maharashtra54789884147
North East358581XX
Odisha881153270
Punjab1178182429
Rajasthan1336213563
Tamil Nadu33616130128
Telangana878155382
Uttar Pradesh39114992116
Uttarakhand3996748
West Bengal37445231155
Total37539590991445

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Age Limit

Age Criteria for India Post Office Recruitment 2024:

  • Postal Assistant: 18-27 years
  • Sorting Assistant: 18-27 years
  • Postman: 18-27 years
  • Mail Guard: 18-27 years
  • Multi Tasking Staff (MTS): 18-25 years

Age Relaxation:
Candidates can avail a relaxation of up to five (5) years in the maximum age limit. However, SC/ST applicants are granted an extended relaxation of ten (10) years in total, inclusive of the initial five-year concession.

How To Apply Online for India Post Office Recruitment 2024

Application Process for India Post Office Recruitment 2024:

To apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates should meticulously adhere to the following steps:

  • Visit the official India Post Office recruitment websites: dopsqr.cept.gov.in or indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.
  • Review the official notification for comprehensive information on eligibility criteria and other essential particulars.
  • For new users, register using a valid email address or phone number. For existing users, log in with your credentials. Ensure precise completion of the form and attach all requisite documents.
  • Substantiate the online submission of the application fee before the stipulated deadline. Thoroughly review the form for any errors prior to submission.
  • Retain a hard copy of the application form for future reference.

What is India Post GDS Recruitment?

India Post, commonly referred to as the post office, operates under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Communication and Posts. The administrative hub for the Indian Postal Service is located in New Delhi. The acronym GDS stands for Gramin Dak Sevak.

The primary objective of the Gramin Dak Sevak within India Post is to manage a spectrum of duties within the postal system. These responsibilities encompass the sale of stationery and postage stamps, facilitation of mail delivery and transportation, and execution of other tasks as assigned by the Postmaster, Departmental Post Offices, or associated entities like IPPB, to the Sub Postmaster or RMS.

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

For the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, the selection process encompasses the subsequent stages:

  1. Merit List Compilation: Candidates who satisfy the stipulated criteria and provide the requisite documentation will be evaluated for inclusion in the provisional merit list. This list will be meticulously curated, factoring in their preferred job category and selected postal regions.
  2. Cadre/ Circle Assignment: Each applicant will be assessed for their top-choice cadre within their selected Postal Circles. Furthermore, preferences for subsequent cadres will also be acknowledged across the chosen Postal Circles. It’s crucial to emphasize that candidates will solely be evaluated for the cadres and Postal Circles they have explicitly indicated.

Important: The creation of the provisional merit list will rely solely on the details furnished via the online application platform. Any additional information provided offline will not be considered during its formulation.

India Post GDS Exam Pattern 2024

The examination pattern for India’s Post Gram Dak Sevak 2024 encompasses four subjects: Mathematics, English Language, Hindi Language, and Reasoning Analytical Ability. This three-hour examination offers candidates the flexibility to choose between online and offline modes.

Candidates have the option to attempt the exam either in English or in a regional language pertinent to their respective regions. The subsequent section outlines the examination pattern for India Post GDS 2024:

SubjectsMarksNumber of QuestionTime Duration
Reasoning Analytical Ability (GK)25253 hours or 180 minutes
Mathematics25253 hours or 180 minutes
English Language25253 hours or 180 minutes
Hindi Language25253 hours or 180 minutes
Total100100

India Post Gram Dak Sevak 2024 Syllabus

SubjectsTopic
General KnowledgeState Culture of Uttar Pradesh
Agriculture, Knowledge
Journal, Commerce
Business and social things
Banking
Indian Agriculture
Economics
History of Indian Ancient
Political Science and Indian Politics
Current Affairs
Computer Knowledge
Indian and World Geography
National Movements
Basic Human Behaviour
Indian Economics
Numerical AbilityInterest
Profit and Loss
Ratio and Proportion
Decimals
Discount
Number Systems
Percentages
Time and Distance
Fractions
Work and Time
MathematicsMathematical Induction
Complex numbers
Mathematical logic
Logarithm and Exponential series
Boolean algebra
Probability
Logarithm
Determinants and Matrices
Trigonometric functions
Solutions of triangle
Statistics
English LanguageConjunctions
Antonyms and Synonyms
Structure of Sentence
Vocabulary
Unseen passage
Prepositions
Proverbs
Verbs
Phrases
Articles
Tenses

What is the qualification for India Post GDS Recruitment 2024?

For the India Post GDS Recruitment 2024, the eligibility criteria differ based on the position. Typically:

  • Multi Tasking Staff (MTS): Applicants are required to have cleared the 10th standard from an accredited Board.
  • Postman: Candidates should have completed their 12th grade and fall within the age bracket of 18-27 years.

India Post Eligibility 2024 Postman, Mail Guard, MTS

Post NameIndia Post Office Qualification Required 2024Age Limit
MTS10th Pass18-32 Years
Mail Guard12th pass & Computer Knowledge18-32 Years
Postman10th or 12th pass18-32 Years

Conclusion India Post Office Recruitment 2024

The India Post Office Recruitment 2024 offers a promising gateway for those keen on venturing into the postal domain. Boasting numerous openings and a clear-cut selection procedure, aspirants are advised to frequently check the official website for the latest notifications. The detailed eligibility standards guarantee an equitable selection process, positioning this recruitment initiative as a prime opportunity for individuals aiming to build a career with the prestigious India Post.

India Postal Circle Postman Application Form 2024 Documents

here’s the list of documents required for the India Post Office Application Form 2024:

Soft Copy & Hard Copy Requirements:

  • Ensure you have both digital and physical copies of these documents, as they might be essential during the document verification process.

List of Documents:

  1. Aadhaar Card.
  2. 10th Grade Certificate.
  3. 12th Grade Certificate.
  4. Computer Proficiency Certificate.
  5. Domicile Certificate.
  6. Category Certificate (if applicable).
  7. PwD (Persons with Disabilities) Certificate (if applicable).
  8. Applicant’s Signature.
  9. Recent Passport-size Photograph.

Make certain all documents are up-to-date and readily available when applying for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024.

India Post Gram Dak Sevak 2024 Admit Card

A hall ticket is a mandatory document for gaining entry into any examination venue. Any candidate without the admit card will not be permitted to enter the examination hall. Here are the steps to download the admit card for the India Post Gram Dak Sevak 2024 examination:

How to Get the India Post GDS Admit Card for 2024

  • Step 1: Visit the official India Post website at www.appost.in and log in.
  • Step 2: Click on the designated link to download the admit card.
  • Step 3: Provide the required personal details, including username and password.
  • Step 4: After entering the details, click the “Submit” button.
  • Step 5: Review and verify the displayed admit card details on the screen.
  • Step 6: Download and print a copy of the India Post GDS admit card for future reference.

Mentioned in India Post GDS Admit Card 2024

The India Post GDS Admit Card 2024 typically includes the following details:

  • Name of Exam Center
  • Candidate’s Photograph
  • Candidate’s Name
  • Reporting Time
  • Registration Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Roll Number
  • Exam Date

India Post GDS Cutoff Marks 2024

India Post GDS Cut off marks 2018

India Post GDS CategoriesIndia Post GDS Cut off marks
General82
OBC78
SC75
ST72

India Post GDS Cut off marks 2019

India Post GDS CategoriesIndia Post GDS Cut off marks
General78
OBC75
SC70
ST65

India Post GDS Cut off marks 2020

India Post GDS CategoriesIndia Post GDS Cut off marks
General77
OBC77
SC75
ST66

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Important Dates

EventDate
India Post GDS Apply Start3 August 2024
India Post GDS Last Date to Apply23 August 2024
India Post GDS Edit Application Form24-26 Aug 2024

India Post GDS 2024 Results

The India Post Gram Dak Sevak 2024 results will be released in PDF format on the official India Post website. It’s important to note that results for each region will be announced separately.

How do I check the India Post GDS 2024 result?

Steps to Check India Post Gram Dak Sevak Result 2024:

  1. Visit the official website of India Post at www.appost.in.
  2. Navigate to the GDS results section categorized by state.
  3. Enter the necessary details, including your roll number and name.
  4. The result for India Post Gram Dak Sevak 2024 will be displayed as a downloadable PDF file.
  5. Download and print the India Post GDS 2024 result for your records.

FAQs India Post GDS Recruitment 2024

What is the last date to apply for India Post Office Recruitment 2024?

While the India Post GDS Recruitment 2024 has been declared, the initiation of application forms is pending. Once the online application forms for India Post GDS Recruitment 2024 commence, this post will furnish the requisite details, enabling you to conveniently submit your application from the comfort of your home. The application form link will be shared to facilitate the online application process.

How can I apply for the Post Office Recruitment 2024?

Applicants interested in the Post Office Recruitment 2024 can submit their applications by accessing the official Indian Post website and adhering to the instructions delineated in the official notification.

Where can I find the official notification for the Post Office Recruitment 2024?

Once released, the official notification for Post Office Recruitment 2024 will be accessible on the Indian Post’s official website.

When will India Post Mail Guard Notification 2024 release?

The notification for the India Post Mail Guard Bharti 2024 is expected to be released in January 2024.

How many vacancies are available under India Post Postman Vacancy 2024?

The India Post Office Recruitment 2024 offers a total of 98,083 positions.

What is the India Post Postman Qualification Requirement?

To be eligible for the India Post Postman Bharti 2024, candidates must have successfully completed their 12th grade.

When did the online application process for India Post GDS Naukri 2024 start?

The online application process for the India Post GDS 2024 Recruitment commenced on 3rd August 2024, accessible through the official portal at indiapostgdsonline.gov.in.

HelpDesk India Post GDS Naukri 2024

  1. Andhra Pradesh Circle
    Helpline number: 0866-2429822
    email: apcorecruitment@gmail.com
  2. Chhattisgarh Circle
    Helpline number: 0771-2234591
    email: adps1co.cg@indiapost.gov.in
  3. Telangana Circle
    Helpline number: 040-23463613
    email: gdsonline.tlg@gmail.com
  4. Assam Circle
    Helpline number: 0361-2544881
    email: gdsrecruitment2019assam@gmail.com
  5. Bihar Circle
    Helpline number: 0612-2226927
    email: bihargdscycle2@gmail.com
  6. Gujarat Circle
    Helpline number: 079-25509381
    email: gujgdsrect@gmail.com
  7. Karnataka Circle
    Helpline number: 080-22392554
    email: gdsonlinecycle2.kar@gmail.com
  8. Kerala Circle
    Helpline number: 0471-2560758
    email: adrectco.keralapost@gmail.com
  9. Punjab Circle
    Helpline numbers: 0172-2547717 & 0172-2722144
    email: staff.pb@indiapost.gov.in & staff.chandigarh@indiapost.gov.in
  10. Delhi Circle
    Helpline number: 011-23632333
    email: rectthelpdelhi@gmail.com
  11. Jharkhand Circle
    Helpline number: 0651-2480421
    email: jkdgdsonline@gmail.com
  12. Himachal Pradesh Circle
    Helpline number: 0177-2629003
    email: staff.hp@indiapost.gov.in
  13. Odisha Circle
    Helpline number: 0674-2394533
    email: adest-odi@indiapost.gov.in
  14. Tamilnadu Circle
    Helpline number: 044-28592844
    email: staff.tn@indiapost.gov.in

Technical Queries
gdsoltechissues@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *